Privacy

WEBRECRUIT IRELAND – PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is split into three sections. If you are submitting personal data to Webrecruit in relation to seeking employment, then please refer to Section 1. If you are an existing or potential customer and/or supplier of Webrecruit, please refer to Section 2. For general contact information and complaints procedures, please refer to Section 3.

 

SECTION 1 – JOBSEEKER DATA

Your Profile and Personal Details

 

All details submitted by you will be stored by Webrecruit. As the Data Controller, Webrecruit will share your details with the company for whom we are collecting job applications. The lawful basis under which your data will be processed is (i) for the legitimate interest of providing you with our services including updating you on the status of your application(s) and/or making you aware of other suitable employment opportunities; (ii) to comply with our statutory obligations; or (iii) for the performance of any contract, or for the purposes of entering into a contract, with you .

 

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address, responses to application questions and CV (inclusive of any personal information held within such as address, date of birth, work history and education), are held and used by us for the following purposes:

 

  • For taking into consideration any applications made by you to vacancies advertised by Webrecruit
  •  For matching your details with suitable vacancies advertised by Webrecruit and making you aware of them via email
  • For sending occasional newsletters and surveys
  • For allowing you to access and log into your account

 

All personally identifiable information will be stored by Webrecruit for 5 years following your most recent job application and/or most recent login date after which it will automatically be deleted.

 

Our applicant tracking system is a cloud-based platform and therefore accessible via a web-browser in any location. No data transfer is made to locations or third parties outside of the EEA and remains hosted (along with backups) at all times on OVH’s servers at Roubaix and Gravelines in France.

Third Parties

 

Webrecruit utilises a number of third party suppliers to fulfil its services to candidates and employers. In all cases, Webrecruit have sought and documented data security and data processing agreements with these third parties.

 

Adzuna – your name, email address and details of the job you’ve applied to will be shared with Adzuna under the legitimate interest of Adzuna making you aware of suitable vacancies Adzuna are advertising. This data is shared and retrieved securely via an SFTP.

 

OVH – your data will be stored on servers provided by OVH used to host our Applicant Tracking System. All data is encrypted during transit when using the Internet or any other network.

 

Your data will also be shared with companies who work with us in order to enable the provision of services to you including email delivery platforms, support desk software and CV parsing software providers.

 

Please note, Webrecruit may also potentially share your data with HMRC or government departments where legally obliged.

 

How We Will Contact You

 

You may be contacted by either email, SMS or phone to inform you of updates on your job applications. This will be done by Webrecruit or the company who is recruiting or representing the vacancy through us.

 

Decisions on whether your application is deemed suitable for a vacancy may occasionally be made based on your answers to single or multiple-choice answer questions. The decision on which answers are deemed suitable or unsuitable is not automated and is decided by either Webrecruit or the company representing the vacancy being advertised.

 

Data Access & Portability

 

If you require a copy of all data we are holding in a commonly used electronic format, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with the details of your request and ideally titled ‘GDPR request’. Any requests will be responded to and completed within one month.

 

Data Deletion

 

Should you wish for your data to be deleted, please login to your account. Here you will have the option to submit a deletion request which will be actioned within 28 days. If you have any questions relating to data deletion, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com.

 

Data Restriction & Objection

 

Should you have an objection to any processing of your data or wish to restrict any further processing, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with details of your request.

 

Data Rectification

 

Should you wish to rectify any data that you have submitted due to it being inaccurate or incomplete, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with the details of your request. Any requests will be responded to and completed within one month.

 

 

SECTION 2 – CUSTOMER & SUPPLIER DATA

 

Your Personal Data

 

To maintain our relationship with existing and potential Customers and Suppliers, we will store personal data of relevant personnel and representatives of these companies.

 

The personal data we collect may include names, email addresses, contact numbers, job title, areas of professional expertise, employment address and notes relating to conversations or meetings held in relation to the individual.

 

How & Why We Will Contact You

 

You may be contacted by either phone, email, SMS, fax or post in relation to (i) the fulfilment of any services purchased; (ii) payment queries related to services or products purchased; (iii) updates and/or changes to our services and products; (iv) changes in relevant Webrecruit personnel (eg. Account Managers or change in ownership); (v) marketing communications relating to our product, services and other relevant industry content.

 

Third Parties

 

Webrecruit Ireland utilises a number of third party suppliers to fulfil its services to candidates and employers. Webrecruit Ireland have sought and documented data security and data processing agreements with these third parties.

 

Your data will also be shared with companies who work with us in order to enable the provision of services to you including CRM, email delivery and support desk software providers.

 

Please note, Webrecruit Ireland may also potentially share your data with government departments or insurers where legally obliged.

 

Data Deletion

 

Should you wish to have any of your personal data deleted, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with the details of your request. Any requests will be responded to and completed within one month. Please note there may be circumstances under which some data will need to be retained for statutory or contractual purposes.

Data Access & Portability

 

If you require a copy of your personal data we are holding in a commonly used electronic format, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with the details of your request. Any requests will be responded to and completed within one month.

 

Data Restriction & Objection

 

Should you have an objection to any processing of your data or wish to restrict any further communications being received from Webrecruit Ireland, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with details of your request.

 

Data Rectification

 

Should you wish to rectify any data that you believe we hold due to it being inaccurate or incomplete, please contact info@webrecruitireland.com with the details of your request. Any requests will be responded to and completed within one month.

 

SECTION 3

 

Complaints

 

If you feel there has been a breach of your rights or mis-use of your data, please contact us using info@webrecruitireland.com ideally titled ‘GDPR Complaint’. You can also submit a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner’s Office (United Kingdom) or Data Protection Commissioner (Republic of Ireland).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy may be changed by Webrecruit at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom it might be disclosed. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about Webrecruit’s online privacy commitment, please feel free to send an e-mail to info@webrecruitireland.com marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

 

Webrecruit operates a strict version control system to maintain accurate records of changes to its privacy policy.

 

Contact Details

 

You can contact Webrecruit Ireland in the following ways:

 

Email: info@webrecruitireland.com

Telephone: (Belfast) 028 9080 2030 // (Dublin) 1890 67 80 80

Post: Webrecruit Ireland, 409 Holywood Road, Belfast, BT4 2GU

 

Please mark any communications related to data protection for the attention of our Data Protection Officer; Richard Elliott (Managing Director).

 

Cookie Policy

 

Webrecruit Ireland’s cookie policy applies to the www.webrecruitireland.com website, all sub domains, and any mobile applications linked to them (for example iPhone, BlackBerry or iPad apps).

Webrecruit Ireland use cookies to track your use of our website. When you visit our website, we send one or more cookies to your computer; we use session cookies for essential website functionality, such as monitoring your navigation of the site, and persistent cookies to enable our website to identify when you revisit it and for statistical analysis purposes (we use analytics technologies provided by Google Analytics and other third parties).

 

The information collated does not include any personally identifiable information. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This understanding helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, it will not be possible to use this site effectively.

By navigating around our website, we assume that you acknowledge you are happy with cookies being set by us to improve your experience.

 

Copyright Notice

 

All information incorporated within this website is © Webrecruit Ireland 2018.

 

This website has been created for and on behalf of Webrecruit Ireland.